Indiana University

Browse By Topic

Resources

For Journalists

Music Publicity
Phone: 812-855-9846
E-mail: musicpub[at]indiana [dot] edu

Jacobs School students win in National Society of Arts and Letters competitions

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Feb. 26, 2013

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Indiana University Jacobs School of Music students received numerous awards in the Bloomington Chapter of the 2013 National Society of Arts and Letters voice, instrumental and ballet competitions recently held at the school.

The top two winners in each category will perform at the National Society of Arts and Letters 47th Annual Showcase of the Arts at 2 p.m. Sunday, April 14, in the Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center auditorium in Bloomington. The program is free and open to the public.

Voice

The Chapter Career Award ($1,000) was received by Jeremy Johnson, a master's student who studies with Andreas Poulimenos.

The Donald Felton Memorial Award ($600) was received by Sandra Periord, a bachelor's student who studies with Alice Hopper.

The Mary Alice Cox and Jim Koch Merit Award ($500) was received by Joshua Conyers, a master's student who studies with Timothy Noble.

The Jean Branch Memorial Award ($300) was received by Anastasia Talley, a master's student who studies with Mary Ann Hart.

The Davis Merit Award ($250) was received by Tasha Koontz, a master's student who studies with Carol Vaness.

The Ilknur P. Ralston Memorial Award ($200) was awarded to Riley Svatos, a master's student who studies with Costanza Cuccaro.

The Peter Jacobi Merit Award ($250) was awarded to Lauren Walker, a student at Ball State University.

Instrumental

The Jo Ellen and Steve Ham Merit Award and the JoAnn Athanas Memorial Award ($1,000) was received by violinist Lydia Grace Umlauf, a bachelor's student studying with Alexander Kerr.

The Lynton and Helen Caldwell Memorial Award ($500) was received by violinist Maria Josť Romero Ramos, a master's student studying with Kevork Mardirossian.

The Beth and John Drewes Merit Award ($500) was received by violinist Sara Chen, a performer diploma student studying with Mauricio Fuks.

The Donald Neal Memorial Award was received by guitarist Mihajlo Djordjevic, a performer diploma student studying with Petar Jankovic.

The Patrick O'Meara Merit Award ($250) was received by harpist Anna McNulty, a bachelor's student studying with Elzbieta Szmyt.

The Larry Davis Merit Award ($250) was received by harpist Alexandra Katelyn Mullins, a bachelor's student studying with Susann McDonald.

The Olimpia Barbera Merit Award ($200) was awarded to violinist Seung-mi Sun, a performer diploma student studying with Mimi Zweig.

The Susann McDonald Merit Award ($200) was received by harpist Anna Aileen McNulty, a bachelor's student studying with Elzbieta Szmyt.

Ballet

The JoAnn Athanas Memorial Award ($1,000) was received by Jennifer Gruener, a student in the Ballet Department.

The JoAnn Athanas Memorial Award ($500) was awarded to Katherine Zimmerman, a student in the Ballet Department.

The Marina Svetlova Memorial Award in Dance ($400) was received by Christopher Lingner, a student in the Ballet Department.

The Marina Svetlova Memorial Award in Dance ($350) was awarded to Mary-Quinn Aber, a student in the Ballet Department.

The Marina Svetlova Memorial Award in Dance ($250) was received by Austin Dowdy, a student in the Ballet Department.

Chairs for the competition were Mary Alice Cox and Jim Koch, voice; Emma Dederick, instrumental; and Anne Marie Parker, ballet.

The Bloomington Chapter of the National Society of Arts and Letters was founded in 1966 by professionals and patrons representing both Indiana University and the south-central Indiana region. Since its founding, the chapter has awarded more than $600,000 to emerging young artists preparing for professional careers. Annual competitions in the arts are judged by active professionals in the visual arts, dance, drama, literature, music and musical theatre. Many Bloomington award winners have gone on to distinguished national and international careers.